BRISBANE'S LEADERS IN SMASH REPAIRS AND SPRAY PAINTING

Privacy Policy

(07) 3892 4249

1. About this Policy

Excel Body Works appreciates that our customers value their privacy and we are committed to handling any personal information entrusted to us in a way which fully complies with all legal requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The nature of our services requires us to give some of your personal information to our employees and third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the way in which we collect this personal information and how it is held, used and disclosed. When we refer to ‘personal information’ in this Policy, we mean information which identifies you as an individual.

This policy also includes our Credit Reporting Policy, which governs how we manage information you provide us in relation to our decision to defer payment for services we provide to you. This information is referred to as ‘credit information’.

The information we collect is necessary to provide you with our services in smash repairs and spray painting. By providing us with this information, you consent to us dealing with it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and our Credit Reporting Policy.

The use of the word ‘we’ in this Policy refers to us – Laurentian Pty Ltd, trading as Excel Body Works.

We do provide links to other external (third party) websites from our site; however please be aware that these third party websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy or Credit Reporting Policy.

2. What information do we collect?

Information we collect from you may include:

  • your identification details (name, address etc);
  • your contact details (including, if you have contacted us via email, your email address);
  • you insurance information; or
  • other identification information, such as vehicle information.

In most cases, the only information we collect will be directly from you, unless you give permission to a third party to provide us with this information (for example, your insurance company).

In some cases we may collect and hold publicly available information about you from other sources (for example, we may collect your phone number from White Pages, Yellow Pages or Google).

You may choose to provide us with information about your health where it is necessary for us to be informed so that we can provide an appropriate service for your needs and vehicle (for example, if you use a wheelchair).

3. How will we use your information?

Your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected – for example, to help respond to your enquiries, or to provide you with the appropriate services for your needs.

Your information may also be used to communicate services or offers to you which we believe may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we don’t use your information for this purpose, please contact us via the methods outlined under heading 7.

If you prefer to make an anonymous or pseudonymous enquiry about our services, we will not retain any of your personal information; however we must retain information if we are to provide you with our services.

4. How do we hold your information?

We appreciate that your information is private and you want it to remain that way. We will use our best endeavours to maintain its integrity by protecting it from any misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, we are not liable for any illegal access to your information which occurs without our consent.

Our records are kept in both written and digital form. Our written information is filed and archived securely and our digital information is backed up on a weekly basis to ensure it is safely kept. Information which we no longer require is suitably destroyed.

5. Will your information be disclosed to anyone, and if so, why?

Your information may be passed on internally to our employees, or to particular third parties who assist us with providing you with services. For example, we may disclose your information to:

  • mechanics;
  • auto electricians;
  • delivery companies;
  • insurance companies or brokers; or
  • third party suppliers and agents.

If your information is disclosed to a third party, the Privacy Act requires that that third party can only use the information for the purpose it was disclosed (for example, providing you with smash repair services). We may also need to disclose information where it is required by law or we are permitted to disclose it under the Privacy Act.

Your information will never be sold to any third party.

Rarely, we may need to disclose your information to online parts suppliers or agents who could be located outside of Australia. If we do, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that whomever your information is disclosed to deals with it in a way which is consistent and not in breach of this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

6. Credit Reporting Policy – how is your credit information collected, held and disclosed?

From time to time, Excel Body Works may, at its discretion, provide our customers with credit in connection with our services by deferring repayment for those services for seven days or more.

As we’ve outlined, the information we collect in relation to our decision to provide you with credit is known as ‘credit information’. Credit information includes things like your repayment information (if we have granted you credit previously),

This information also includes identification information such as:

  • your name
  • your phone number
  • your email, postal and residential address; and
  • your date of birth.

This information will be collected via a Credit Application Form which we will provide to you.

Once we have collected this information, in order to determine whether credit may be given, we may provide your identification information to a credit reporting body. The credit reporting body will then provide us with information about you which is known as ‘credit eligibility information’.

Credit eligibility information may include:

  • default information (payments which you owe to other credit providers that have remained outstanding for more than 60 days);
  • court proceedings information (information regarding any judgment of an Australian Court which relates to credit provided to you);
  • personal insolvency information (information relating to any bankruptcy, debt agreement proposal, debt agreement, personal insolvency agreement, or direction given or order made under the Bankruptcy Act in relation to you); or
  • information derived from the information above by credit reporting bodies (such as credit scores).

Your credit information and credit eligibility information will be held in the same manner as we hold your other information, which is explained under heading 4. You can access and seek the correction of your credit information or credit eligibility information under the same methods described under heading 7.

7. How can you find out what information we hold about you and access and correct it?

Excel Body Works will use our best endeavours to ensure that information we hold or disclose about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. However, if you wish to find out what information we hold about you, access or correct it, or you have any further enquiries about our Privacy Policy or services, please contact us via one of the following methods:

Phone: (07) 3892 4249
Fax: (07) 3848 0789
Email: admin@excelbodyworks.com.au
Mail: PO Box 6035, Fairfield Gardens QLD 4103

We will require your name, address and/or email address to provide you with access to your personal information. We will also require proof of identity (such as a driver’s licence). This is to ensure that we only accept requests to access and correct information from the person whom the information is about.

8. How can you complain about our management of your information?

If you are not satisfied with our management of your personal, credit and credit eligibility information, and you wish to make a complaint, please first contact us via one of the above methods. We will notify you of receipt of your complaint and provide you with a response to it within a reasonable time.

If you are still dissatisfied after contacting us with your concerns, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, via one of the following methods:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

© Excel Body Works - Laurentian Pty Ltd as T/tee for The Ashley Zerner Family Trust T/As Excel Body Works
Brisbane Website Design OnePoint Software Solutions